Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Ministry of Education and Human Resources

The Minister

minister.gif



Dr. The Honourable Vasant K. BUNWAREE

 
BIODATA


Name:  
  BUNWAREE
Other Names:       Vasant K.
Status:   Married, Five children
Primary Education:   Rivière du Rempart Government School (Standards I to IV)
  Champ de
Lort Government School, Port Louis (Standards V-VI)
Secondary  Education:   Royal College, Port Louis, Mauritius
Tertiary Education:   University of Bordeaux II, FRANCE
     1977: Medical Doctor: “Docteur en Medicine”
    1977: Diploma: Tropical Medicine
  1981: Diploma: Human Cytogenetics
  1981: Cardiologist: Ce​rtificat d’Etudes spéciales en maladies    cardiovasculaires

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES:

1.
Manager/Principal of a private secondary institution ("College Idéal”), Rivière du Rempart, Mauritius (1967-1969).
2.
Medical Experience in France:
 
- Internship (1977): Hospitals of Bordeaux and Libourne
 
- “Attaché de Cardiologie” (1978-1981): Haut Levêque Hospital, Bordeaux, Pessac
 
- Industrial Medicine Unit : Association d’Hygiène Industrielle de la Gironde (1977 - 1981)
 
- Special Training in Cardiac Catherisation and Coronary Angiography and dilatation techniques at the “Centre Hospitalier Régional de Bordeaux, Hôpital du Haut Levêque (March to September 1985).
3.
Participated in the training of 1st and 2nd year medical students as “Moniteur” at the University of Bordeaux 1974 to 1981.
4.
Training of Nursing Students at Centre Hospitalier Régional – Bordeaux.
5.
Appointed as Specialist Cardiology of the Ministry of Health in 1982 and was the first Cardiologist to join the Ministry of Health; was posted to Cardiac Unit, Victoria Hospital, Candos.
6.
In December 1985, had the responsibility for the setting up of a full-fledged Cardiac Unit and ICU at the Sir Seewoosagur Ramgoolam National Hospital in view of the setting up of a permanent cardiac surgery centre in Mauritius.
 
SOCIAL ACTIVITIES:

1.
Founder Member of the Mauritius Heart Foundation. Appointed president between 1984 and 1996.
2.
Founder Member of Hassan Raffa Heart Foundation (Mauritius) 1986-1995. Appointed president between 1986-1995.

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES:

1.
Secretary General of the Mauritius Labour Party (February 2002 – March 2005); Vice President (March 2005 – to date); Member of the Central Executive Committee and Politburo.
2.
Member of the National Assembly. Elected in the constituency of Mahebourg-Plaine Magnien at the General Elections in 1987, 1991, 1995, 2005 and 2010.
3.
Member of Public Accounts Committee (1993-1994).
4.
Minister of Finance (November 1996 – September 2000).
5.
Minister of Labour, Industrial Relations & Employment (8 July 2005 – 13 September 2008)
6.
Minister of Education, Culture and Human Resources (13 September. 2008 - 11 May 2010)
7.
Minister of Education and Human Resources as from 11 May 2010

Official Address: Level 3, MITD House, Phoenix, Mauritius
Telephone Office: (+230) 686 2402; (+230) 686 2403
Mobile Phone: (+230) 251 5847
E-mail: vkbunwaree@mail.gov.mu
Fax: (+230) 698 3601